Inaugural Golf Outing a Success for Sul Ross Athletics

Sul Ross alum Mark Walton tees off at SilverHorn Golf Club in San Antonio June 16.  Walton and 21 other golfers competed in the University’s Inaugural Golf Outing to benefit Sul Ross athletic programs. (Photo courtesy of Mark Walton/Walton Photography)

Fundraising drives can take place just about anywhere, but for the 2018 Sul Ross State University Inaugural Golf Outing, the drives began in tee boxes at SilverHorn Golf Club in San Antonio this past Saturday.

Twenty two Lobo Alumni played 18 holes, and 35 more attended the event, all in support of Sul Ross Athletics.

John Pearce, head football coach at Sul Ross, appreciated the continued teamwork of so many former Lobo football and baseball players.

“A big part of varsity collegiate athletics is fundraising,” he noted, “and we cannot survive without it.  My plan is to host this tournament yearly along with other gatherings to support the athletic programs at Sul Ross.”

Participating alums included graduates from the 1990s all the way back to the 1960s, and Coach Pearce thanked them all.

“It was a very successful tournament for year one,” he said.

FIFTEEN CADETS GRADUATE FROM SUL ROSS LAW ENFORCEMENT ACADEMY

The 15 graduates of the H. Joaquin Jackson Law Enforcement Academy watch a video montage of scenes from their months of training.

Prepared to protect and serve, fifteen cadets graduated from Sul Ross State University’s H. Joaquin Jackson Law Enforcement Academy on Monday, June 11 in Alpine.  Having already passed the state licensing exam, all 15 are now qualified to become licensed peace officers in Texas following an appointment by a law enforcement agency.

Guest Speaker Dr. Bill Kibler, Sul Ross President, commended the Academy graduates for completing the rigorous training program and for choosing to embark in a heroic vocation.

He noted the graduates were heading into an increasingly stressful law enforcement workplace but encouraged them to focus on the positive symbolism of such stress.

“In many ways, the stressful times we are experiencing in our country today are the signs of the price of freedom,” he said.

Kibler thanked the officers and their families for making the commitment to pay that price.

Class Sgt. James Wells addresses the graduation audience.

Class Sgt. James Wells then spoke on behalf of the graduating class, briefly describing some of their hundreds of hours of training in legal codes, firearm use, and professional policing.

He thanked the Academy instructors and issued a challenge to his classmates.

“In all things you do, on or off duty, be courageous and true in providing your community with the utmost respect and service.  And in all things be fair,” he said.

Wells reminded his Academy brothers and sisters to always consider other points of view because community members they encounter on the job “could be experiencing the worst day of their lives.”

Victoria Mejia of Fort Stockton has the Pecos County Sheriff’s Department Star pinned on her uniform by Sgt. Jason Hamilton of the Fort Stockton Police Department.

The 2018 Academy graduates are: Louis Acosta, Fort Stockton; Joseph Chew, Odessa; Christopher Colona, Westchester, PA; Keith Hale, Mertzon; Ismael Hernandez, Del Rio; Alejandro Luna, El Paso; Victoria Mejia, Fort Stockton; Tyrin Merriweather, Seguin; Lindy Montgomery, Comfort; Cristian Montoya, Presidio; Ricardo Nunez, Marfa; Devon Portillo, Alpine; Clayton Schmidt, Austin; John Turner, Lamesa; and James Wells, Fort Stockton.

Sul Ross State University was first licensed as a certified Texas law enforcement academy in May 1982.  The University’s Academy concentrates on small-town and rural law enforcement.

NEW SUL ROSS ENDOWMENT CREATES EDDIE SANDOVAL INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY EXCELLENCE FUND

The Industrial Technology Building sign shines in the afternoon sun at Sul Ross.

An endowment from Margie Reynolds of Granbury has created The Eddie Sandoval Industrial Technology Excellence Fund at Sul Ross.  The Fund will provide financial assistance for students and continue the development of Sul Ross’ industrial technology program.

Eddie Sandoval, the Fund’s honoree, is a three-time Sul Ross graduate who holds both a bachelor’s and master’s degree in industrial technology as well as a master’s degree in educational counseling.

After teaching and coaching for five years in San Antonio, Sandoval spent nearly 40 years at Tarrant County College in Fort Worth, retiring in 2011 as head of counseling.

Alongside his education and counseling careers, Sandoval, who has ancestors in the Mescalero and Chiricahua Apache tribes of Geronimo, has become well known as a Native American preservationist and historian.  He also became a Sun Dancer at Pine Ridge, South Dakota in the early 1990s, a distinction enabling him to carry out numerous ceremonies and blessings.

For his decades of work advocating for the people of Tribal Nations and representing and preserving Native American heritage, Sandoval was inducted into the Texas Trail of Fame on May 14.  The Trail of Fame honor comes with a bronze marker inlaid at the historic Fort Worth Stockyards.

The Eddie Sandoval Industrial Technology Excellence Fund will assist Sul Ross students through scholarships, graduate assistantships, research projects, equipment, and supplies.

Reynolds, with members of her family, previously endowed the Baird Livestock Judging and Showing Excellence Fund at Sul Ross.

FORTY YEARS OF FUN IN THE CHEAP SEATS

Kokernot Outdoor Theatre awaits performances of “Bleacher Bums” beginning June 22.

Alpine’s professional baseball season recently sprang into action with the Cowboys running onto Kokernot Field, but it’s about to step up to the plate at Kokernot Outdoor Theatre, too, as Theatre of the Big Bend presents Bleacher Bums beginning June 22.

This “nine-inning comedy” follows a group of Cubs fans who spend an afternoon in the Wrigley Field cheap seats.  The zany cast of characters cheers on their team amidst jokes, beer, betting, and an occasional philosophical decree.

The play was written in 1977 by actors from the Organic Theatre Company in Chicago.  A member of the troupe, Joe Mantegna, conceived the idea for the play while pondering the sanity of Cubs fans like himself.

“My intent was to explore the kind of fanaticism it takes to continually follow a losing cause,” he said.

The real-life “Bleacher Bums” were a crew of Cubs fans who formed when the Cubs had a few successful seasons in the late 1960s.  These fans wore yellow helmets and were known for intense cheers and trash talking the opposing teams’ outfielders.  While the “Bums” as an organization petered out along with the Cubs’ 1970s winning percentages, plenty of outfield antics remained to inspire a group of young actors and playwrights in 1977.

With only an idea for a play about fans, Mantegna and his collaborators headed to Wrigley Field, about a mile south from the Organic Theatre’s Beacon Street venue.  They brought cameras and notebooks to eavesdrop, and the Cub fan crazies in the $1.50 outfield seats didn’t disappoint.  After multiple trips to the bleachers, the Theatre troupe had their character ideas, comic devices, and even lines of dialogue for a script.

The result was not merely a play about one specific type of fan from one specific team.  As Mantegna explained in 1979, Bleacher Bums “is not a Cubs play.  It’s a fan play.  It’s a mixture of beer and heat.  By the eighth inning, these fans go berserk.”

This comedy about baseball fan berserkers was an immediate success on both the Chicago and New York stages.  Two years later, a teleplay version featuring members of the original cast was produced for public television and earned Mantegna an Emmy.  Starting in 1980, it even had an uninterrupted ten-year run in Los Angeles, a town with two professional baseball teams not named the Cubs.

In 2012, Mantegna was asked whether the play would still be relevant if his Cubs team of “lovable losers” actually won the World Series.  He laughed and said, “I’ll cross that bridge when I come to it.”  Well, just after midnight on November 3, 2016, the Cubs crossed that bridge in Cleveland, beating the Indians in the tenth inning of game 7 to win the World Series.  And, unsurprisingly, the show has gone on.  The Organic Theatre’s play about frustrated and funny human beings continues to be performed over 40 years after its debut.

You can check out the latest incarnation of Bleacher Bums on Friday, Saturday, or Sunday from June 22 through July 1 at Kokernot Outdoor Theatre.  “Nine-innings” of laughter will commence at 8:15 P.M with seats priced at $10 for adults and $8 for children and seniors.

SUL ROSS STUDENTS RECEIVE DEGREES AT 2018 SPRING COMMENCEMENT

Dr. James Zech leads the procession of soon-to-be grads onto the floor of Pete P. Gallego Center.

A total of 265 students, 169 from the Alpine Campus and 96 from Rio Grande College were candidates for degrees during 2018 Spring Commencement exercises at Sul Ross State University.

Ceremonies for Sul Ross-Alpine graduates were held Friday, May 11 in the Pete P. Gallego Center.

Alpine Campus graduates, their degrees, and hometowns are listed below.  Degree codes are as follows: BA – Bachelor of Arts; BBA – Bachelor of Business Administration;  BFA – Bachelor of Fine Arts; BS – Bachelor of Science; MA – Master of Arts; MAg – Master of Agriculture; MBA – Master of Business Administration; MEd – Master of Education; MS – Master of Science; cum laude, 3.5-3.69 grade point average; magna cum laude, 3.7-3.89; summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0.

 

BROWNS VALLEY, CA: Candice C. Hugi, BS, Biology

ELFRIDA, AZ: Katelyn A. West, BS, Animal Science

HOBBS, NM: Chelby N. Hinds, BS, Natural Resource Management, magna cum laude

NORRISTOWN, PA: Lara B. Feldman, MS, Animal Science

PANAMA CITY, FL: Adam D. Ogburn, MAg, Range and Wildlife Management

WINSTON-SALEM, NC: Raven A. Joyner, MS, MS, Health and Human Performance

 

ADDISON: Emad O. H. Habib, MA. Liberal Arts

ALPINE: Jimmy D. Abner, BS, Natural Resource Management; Kimberly L. Arceo, BS, Biology; Adrianna T. Atkins, BS, Biology; Esmeralda M. Baeza, BS, Kinesiology; Samantha Polanco Banegas, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies; Kyle B. Buchanan, MA, History; Tyler W. Card, MS, Health and Human Performance; Christian O. Diaz Sosa, BM, Music: Instrumental; Donna B. Glenn, BFA, Art; Hyacinth A. Golden, BA, General Studies; Concepcion Gomez, MS, Health and Human Performance; Kali R. Hambach, BFA, Art; Marta A. Huelsberg, Med, Educational Diagnostician; Oscar Ray Jimenez, BBA, Business Administration, cum laude; Melissa B. Murphy, BS, Animal Science; Shirley M. Obeso, BA, Psychology; Jovita I. Quiroz-Minjares, BA, Psychology; Justin R. Rodriguez, BS, Criminal Justice; Carlos A. Ross, BS Biology; Christy A. Sanchez, BA, History, cum laude; Kussaundra N. Serrano, BA, History; Makenzie B. Thomas, BS, Animal Science; Dominique Vargas, MEd, Counselor Education; Bailey K. Walker, BS, Animal Science; Amy J. White, Med, Educational Leadership

ANDREWS: Octavio Garcia Frausto, Med, Educational Leadership

ARLINGTON: Elizabeth M. Livingston, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies

AUSTIN: Tabytha D. Kuykendall, MBA, Business Administration; Carly N. Montero, BS, Kinesiology; Carlos F. Medina TellezGiron, BS, Computer Science

BALMORHEA: Hayley J. Johnson, MEd, Counselor Education

BOERNE: Ian A. Schellhorn, BS, Kinesiology, cum laude

BOLING: Jeanette M. Kutach, Med, Reading Specialist

BRADY: Kendra A. Walls, BS, Biology

BUDA: Alexis T. Trotter, BS, Biology

BURNET: Joseph T. Parker, BS, Geology

CEDAR PARK: Shelby N. Blincoe, BA, General Studies

CLINT: Rafaela Guillen, Med, General Education

COPPELL: Matthew C. Hymer, BA, Communication

CORPUS CHRISTI: Michael A. Torres, BA, History

CYPRESS: MacKenzie R. Attwood, BS, Kinesiology

DALLAS: Cassandra Cruz Duran, BA, Political Science, magna cum laude; Samuel A. Thomas, MBA, Business Administration

DEL RIO: Flor R. Hinojosa, MA, English

DICKINSON: Edgar Hinojosa, BS, Kinesiology, magna cum laude; Stacy L. Sawyer, MS, Geology

EASTLAND: Lauren Ebbs, BS, Kinesiology

EDINBURG: Annail P. Gutierrez, MA, Public Administration, Annail P. Gutierrez, MS, Homeland Security

EL PASO: Maria P. Alatorre, BS, Kinesiology, cum laude; Jesus A. Almodovar, Med, Educational Leadership; Angel A. Alvarez, MEd, Counselor Education; Ann D. Alvidrez, BA, Communication, cum laude; Maria E. Armstrong, MEd, Educational Leadership; Joseph A. Barragan, MS, Homeland Security; Stephanie B. Dunlop, MEd, Counselor Education; Jonathan L. Elliott, MEd, Educational Leadership; Matthew D. Elliott, MEd, Educational Leadership; Jasmine A. Gallardo, MEd, Educational Leadership; Brenda I. Gallegos, MS, Range and Wildlife Management; Jacqueline A. Gomez, MBA, Business Administration; Angela Grajeda, BS, Biology; Jesus R. Guerrero, Biology, magna cum laude; Patricia Hernandez, MEd, Counselor Education; Valerie F. Herrera, BS, Animal Science; Rita A. Hinojos, BS, Biology; Amanda C. Lawrence, BS, Industrial Technology; Dominique N. Lopez, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies, cum laude; Jorge Maese, MEd, Counselor Education; David J. Martinez, BFA, Theatre, cum laude; Jennifer L. Martinez, MA, Liberal Arts; Michael E. Munden Jr., BBA, Business Administration, cum laude; Diana S. Olivas, BS, Kinesiology; Jesus M. Quinonez, BS, Kinesiology; Stephanie Ramirez, MS, Homeland Security; Ernesto B. Rosales, MEd, Counselor Education; Tianna L. Rule-Daghaghleh, BS, Biology; Steven G. Savedra, BS, Kinesiology; Amber N. Strach, BM, Music: Instrumental Education, magna cum laude; Shawn M. Templin, BS, Computer Science, cum laude; Patricia Valdez-Rios, MBA, Business Administration; Nicolas R. Westerlink, BM, Music: Instrumental, cum laude

FABENS: Daissy Lara, BA, Psychology

FORT DAVIS: Hannah E. Flores, BA, Psychology, magna cum laude

FORT STOCKTON: Anthony Martinez Agundiz, MEd, Educational Diagnostician; Dulce E. Rivera, MEd, Counselor Education

GARDEN CITY: Brian H. Hastings, MEd, Educational Leadership

GEORGETOWN: Andrea N. Bode, BA, Communication/History, cum laude; Aubrey L. Simon, BS, Kinesiology; Dustin A. Oliver, BS, Animal Science

HARPER: Destinee D. Love, BS, Natural Resource Management

HOUSTON: James T. Davis II, BS, Kinesiology; Giovanni D. Rothman, BS, Kinesiology; Meredith L. Yaker, MBA, Business Administration

IMPERIAL: Jonathan Romero, BS, Biology, cum laude

JUNCTION: Shelby R. Smith, BS, Criminal Justice, magna cum laude

KILLEEN: Cedric Carlisle, BBA, Business Administration; Xylina Carlisle, BBA, Business Administration; Ashley M. Ousley, BA, Psychology

KINGSLAND: Karlee M. Hubble, BBA, Business Administration; Andre Wilson Jr., BS, Kinesiology

LAKE JACKSON: Noemi C. Romero, MA, Public Administration; Noemi C. Romero, MS, Homeland Security

LAMESA: Darrian T. Doederlein, BS, Criminal Justice

LEAKEY: Nathaniel L. Boatright, BA, History/Political Science

LUBBOCK: Ryan G. Almager, BS, Criminal Justice; Joseph E. Waggoner, MA, Liberal Arts

MARATHON: Celestine A. Garcia, BS, Biology

MCKINNEY: Marcus D. Haskin, BBA, Business Administration; Tyler H. Hastings, MEd, Educational Leadership

MESQUITE: Eric Flores Jr., BS, Criminal Justice, cum laude

MIDLAND: Kacey T. Barton, BFA, Art, magna cum laude; Kellem L. Bolton, BS, Natural Resource Management; Yara L. Carrasco, BS, Biology, cum laude; Marissa Contreras, MEd, Counselor Education; Melissa Contreras, MEd, Educational Diagnostician; Timothy A. Dzida, BM, Music: Instrumental; John E. Faught, BS, Geology; Rebecca M. Graham, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies, summa cum laude; Vance McDonald II, BS, Kinesiology; Brittany N. Thompson, BS, Animal Science, magna cum laude; Summer R. Van, MEd, Counselor Education; Kimberley K. Vannaman, MS, Criminal Justice

NORMANGEE: Whitney A. Biddle, MS, Health and Human Performance

ODESSA: Carlos Martinez Ruiz, BA, Spanish; Cassandra Sandoval, BA, Psychology, magna cum laude; Jeffrey L. Thomas; MS Homeland Security; Lynsey M. Woody, MEd, Counselor Education

PAMPA: Madilyn E. Thompson, Mag, Animal Science

PECOS: Justin W. Walker, BS, Natural Resource Management

PFLUGERVILLE: Athena D. Gundy, BS, Animal Science

PRESIDIO: Samuel C. Aguilar, MEd, Educational Leadership; Miriam L. Aguirre, BA, English, cum laude; Molly G. Ferguson, BM, Music: Instrumental Education, magna cum laude; Hector M. Martinez, BS, Criminal Justice; Anai  Moreno, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies, cum laude; Daisy V. Perez, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies

QUEMADO: William Allen-Stoneham Perez, BS, Computer Science

RANKIN: Catherine E. Ward, BS, Animal Science

RED OAK: Aaron L. Clevenger, MEd, General Education

SAN ANGELO: Emily G. Campos, BS, Biology, magna cum laude

SAN ANTONIO: Amanda R. Barrera, BS, Geology; Philip J. Boyd, MS, Range and Wildlife Management; Chancelor D. Ginithan, BA General Studies; Aaron M. Logan, MS, Health and Human Performance; Alison S. Ochoa, MS, Range and Wildlife Management; Ariel M. Reyes, BS, Biology; Matthew S. Santa Cruz, MS, Health and Human Performance; Jill D. Tamborello, MEd, Reading Specialist; Gloria D. Villanueva, BS, Biology, cum laude

SAN ELIZARIO: Bianca B. Moreno, BBA, Business Administration

SAN MARCOS: Lance Goarin, BS, Computer Science

SPRING BRANCH: Carlin C. Green, BBA, Business Administration

SWEETWATER: Dakoata J. Tyson, BS, Computer Science

TOMBALL: Kenya L. Miles, BS, Criminal Justice, cum laude

TORNILLO: Jacqueline Bouche, BA, General Studies

UVALDE: Richard T. Gonzales, MS, Health and Human Performance; Maria G. Hernandez, MS, Criminal Justice; Marissa A. Sosa, BS, Biology, cum laude; Krystabel Vasquez, MS, Homeland Security

VAN HORN: Adriana J. Alvarado, BS, Kinesiology; Leslie R. Gonzales, BS, Biology

WAXAHACHIE: Evan H. Willard, BBA, Business Administration

WICHITA FALLS: Dawson E. Plowman, BS, Geology

TRACK AND FIELD ENDS AT SUL ROSS, CROSS COUNTRY CONTINUES, MEN’S SOCCER BEGINS

By Paul Slocumb

Due to difficulties meeting NCAA sponsorship requirements, a lack of competitive facilities, and the need to increase player safety across all sports, Sul Ross will no longer have a men’s or women’s track and field program as of the fall semester 2018; however, the men’s and women’s cross country teams will continue to compete, and a men’s soccer team will begin its inaugural season in August.  The decision to end track and field participation freed funds needed to hire a new full-time athletic trainer and make other improvements to benefit Sul Ross athletes.

“We do not make this decision lightly,” said Dr. Bill Kibler, Sul Ross President.  “We must always consider what is in the overall best interest of our student athletes and our athletic program.  Track and Field has been a valued part of Sul Ross athletics for many years; however, safety of our student athletes and expanding and improving other sports are an important priority going forward.  I sincerely commend Antuan Washington as our Track and Field coach and commend the leadership of Athletic Director Bobby Mesker in moving our overall athletic program forward.”

Two years of deliberation preceded the difficult decision for change.  The Sul Ross administration recognized the significant achievements of past and current Lobo track and field athletes and specifically the American Southwest Conference gold medals won by Jermain Stevens Jr. and Byron Jones this April.  Also commended was the 4X100 relay team of Stevens, Jones, James Davis, and Will Grear who qualified for the 2018 NCAA Division III Track and Field Championships.

Over the past four years, repeated praise has gone to Antuan Washington, Director of Recreational Programs, for serving as head coach of four Sul Ross teams (men’s and women’s track and field, and men’s and women’s cross country) alongside his recreational sports directorship duties.

“Antuan has been a real team player in agreeing to wear so many hats for Sul Ross,” said Cesario Valenzuela, Vice President for Finance & Operations.  “He willingly took over the track and field program four years ago and produced immediate improvement.”

The recent accomplishments in Sul Ross track and field were often made by football players pursuing a second sport in the spring.  Despite these individual successes, Sul Ross struggled to recruit athletes who specialized in track and field and who were willing to compete for a university without the funds to build and maintain training and event facilities; Lobo sprinters often trained at Alpine High School’s football stadium which does not have enough track lanes to host NCAA events.  As a result, Sul Ross track athletes have not competed in front of a home crowd for many years.

The need to increase athlete safety, and the cost of doing so, also played a role in the decision to end the program.  According to the NCAA Sport Science Institute, following concussion protocol guidelines alone requires student and coach education on the subject, pre-participation assessment, an athletic trainer or physician who can diagnose a concussion, and a post-concussion management plan.

The cost of covering the NCAA’s concussion guidelines is not just about football.  A 2012 study by Dawn Comstock, a leading sports epidemiologist at the University of Colorado, showed football accounted for only 47 percent of sports concussion injuries.  She reported that female athletes were 68 percent more likely to suffer a concussion when assuming the same risks as males.

As Mesker explained, “For years we have been getting by with one athletic trainer for our entire group of teams and athletes.  At times, we had to bring a physician out from a local clinic just to cover the trainer responsibilities for an athletic event.  Having a training staff is not an option.  It’s a necessity whose cost has continued to increase over time.”

Mesker pointed out that despite losing one program, the more than 270 Lobo athletes will continue to have plentiful—and even brand new—opportunities to compete.  The Sul Ross men’s soccer team will play its inaugural match against U.T. Permian Basin on August 25, and men’s football, women’s soccer, and women’s volleyball will begin their campaigns at the start of the fall semester.  In total, Sul Ross will continue to sponsor 12 NCAA Division III teams.

Additional improvements made possible by the newly freed funds include an assistant soft ball coach, an assistant soccer coach, a full-time tennis coach, and an upgrade to sports information and marketing services.  All of these enhancements will make the overall athletics program a much better experience for Sul Ross athletes.

BIG BEND AREA LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS HONOR FIVE AT SUL ROSS

A multi-agency color guard marches past “Donde Esta? (Where is he),” a sculpture by Curtis Fort, Tatum, NM, which sits atop a platform displaying the names of law enforcement officers who died in the line of duty in the Big Bend area. The Memorial was installed November 22, 2016 at the Alpine campus of Sul Ross State University. In total, 159 names of fallen law enforcement officers, dating back to 1877, have now been included on the Memorial plaques.

by Paul Slocumb

The Big Bend Area Law Enforcement Officers Association (BBALEOA) added five names to their memorial plaque on Wednesday, May 30, honoring the end of watch (EOW) for fallen comrades.  The organization held their 11th annual ceremony on the mall at Sul Ross State University in Alpine.

Two Big Bend area officers died in the line of duty in 2017.

Border Patrol Agent Isaac Morales died May 24, 2017 of knife wounds following a parking lot confrontation in East El Paso.  Morales, 30, began Border Patrol duty in 2008 and was assigned to the Ysleta Station of the El Paso Border Patrol Sector at the time of his death.  He is survived by his parents, Ricardo Morales, Sr. and Dolores; his brother, Ricardo Morales, Jr.; his sisters, Ana Morales Garcia and Martha; and his girlfriend, Yasmin Gonzalez.

Border Patrol Agent Rogelio Martinez died November 19, 2017 from multiple injuries sustained while responding to reports of unknown activity in a culvert near Van Horn.  Martinez, 36, is survived by his parents, Jose and Elvia; his brothers, Enrique and Miguel; his son, Sergio; his fiancée, Angie Ochoa; three step-children, Abby, Arianna and Alex; and numerous nieces and nephews.

Three other officers – Patrolman Elijah James Cass, Big Spring Police Department (EOW: November 6, 1940), Officer Simon L. De Leon, Presidio County Sheriff’s Office (EOW: July 26, 1891), and Detective John L. Elsberry, Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department (EOW: August 16, 1895) were added following verification through historical research.

Cass died from a fatal heart attack following an extensive foot pursuit of two shoplifting suspects.  De Leon was shot to death by bandits in an act of revenge, and Elsberry was shot to death while attempting to arrest robbery suspects in Valentine.

In total, 159 names of fallen law enforcement officers, dating back to 1877, have now been included on the Memorial plaque.

Recent Sul Ross graduate Molly Ferguson, left, and Associate Vice-President for University Services & Dean of Student Life Leo Dominguez, fifth from left, take part in the May 30, 2018 BBALEOA Memorial service.

Following the National Anthem sung by Molly Ferguson, daughter of Presidio Mayor John Ferguson, Sul Ross Associate Vice-President for University Services & Dean of Student Life, Leo Dominguez, addressed the service, saying, ”At this yearly commemoration, we express our gratitude to a highly dedicated community of individuals who serve as our first line of defense and protection. At the same time, we extend our heartfelt condolences to the families and friends of law enforcement officers who have made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty.

“Law enforcement officers realize that each day on the job places them in harm’s way. Yet, you willingly perform your duties from a desire to make a difference in the lives of all of us—to protect and to serve.  Sul Ross is proud to host this annual memorial as a small token of our deep appreciation for your service,” he said.

Chief Benjamine “Carry” Huffman, Strategic Planning and Analysis Directorate, United States Border Patrol, followed with a keynote address.

He noted that an understanding of the importance of law officer memorials did not come to him early in his career.  Rather, it arrived when he began meeting families of the fallen during National Police Week in Washington D.C.  He shared memories of time spent with the family of Detention Enforcement Officer Tommy Chin who died in 2000 from a flesh-eating bacterial infection contracted while detaining 151 Chinese illegal immigrants on an island off the coast of Washington State.

“Mrs. Chin told us this story.  It seems their daughter had a habit of sleeping with them because she was scared.  They were trying to work with her to get her to sleep in her own bed.  One day her dad, Tommy, bought a set of walkie talkies and showed her how to use them.  He told her, ‘Whenever you need me at night, or get sacred, just call me on the radio and I’ll be there.’”

Mrs. Chin explained that after Tommy died she was having a hard time getting their daughter to understand that he was gone.

“She kept going around the house calling her dad on the radio and could not understand why he was not answering,” continued Huffman.  “For me, that was the moment I understood the magnitude of the sacrifices made by these heroes that we honor here today.”

Huffman concluded with a proverb.  “Good men must die, but death cannot kill their names.  We honor these good men and women and all those who went before them, serving with honor and distinction.  It has been an honor to know them and to serve with them.  We will forever remember their names and their memories.”

A Memorial service attendee reads the names on one of the plaques of “Donde Esta? (where is he)” following the May 30, 2018 BBALEOA Memorial Service.

Robert L. Boatright, Big Bend Sector Chief Patrol Agent, United States Border Patrol, served as master of ceremonies. Border Patrol Agent Franklin Flores gave the invocation and delivered the benediction.

Following the remarks, Van Horn Patrol Agent in Charge Lorenzo Hernandez and Presidio County Sheriff Danny Dominguez placed the memorial wreath.  BBALEOA President Henry Naegele read the roll call, and a three-volley salute by the Texas Department of Public Safety Honor Guard preceded “Taps” which was played by Supervisory Border Patrol Agent Jorge Limon.

The Texas Department of Public Safety Honor Guard awaits order to fire the three-volley salute at the May 30, 2018 BBALEOA Memorial service.

A multi-agency honor guard conducted the flag folding.  The Midland County Sheriff’s Office Mounted Patrol led the riderless horse, and a U.S. Customs and Border Protection Air and Marine helicopter performed the flyover.

The service concluded with the benediction.

The BBALEOA, established in 1970, accepts donations for two funds.  One is for maintaining and updating the memorial at Sul Ross State University, the other is a scholarship fund for area students who are working toward a law enforcement career.  Donations are tax deductible and may be mailed to the BBALEOA, P.O. Box 1134, Monahans, Texas 79756.

REGENTS APPROVE TURNER EASEMENT, DEGREE TRANSFER, EDUCATION PROGRAM AND COURSE CHANGES

Sul Ross State University requests for a utility easement, RGC degree transfer, and multiple changes within the Education department were approved by the Board of Regents of the Texas State University System. The Board met Thursday-Friday (May 24-25) at Texas State University’s Round Rock Campus.

The Regents also acknowledged more than $300,000 in gifts and donations.

Granting of the easement along the southeastern-most corner of the Turner Range Animal Science Center had been sought by AEP Texas Inc. as part of their ongoing upgrade of electrical service to Sul Ross State University and the city of Alpine.  Despite having a utility pole at the location since the 1940s, no formal easement had been recorded.

The Regents also authorized Sul Ross to transfer the Rio Grande College’s Bachelor of Applied Science with an emphasis in Organizational Leadership from the Department of Humanities to the Department of Business Administration.  The interdisciplinary degree’s curriculum is largely consistent with coursework found in business administration programs such as project development, budget and revenue, human resources, risk assessment, industrial organizational psychology, professional communication for organizations, and organizational leadership. No additional costs are associated with the transfer of the degree.

Changes authorized for the Education department include the Counseling program plan moving from 36 to 48 hours and an overhaul of the Leadership program due to changes in certification requirements and standards.  The department will also have six new course listings: Educational Research I and II; Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment; and Practicum I, II, and III for Certification.  Additionally, two other courses received new names:

ED 7309 Special Populations & Programs was renamed so that diversity and state and federal programs could be combined, and ED 6315 Instructional Leadership: Planning, Implementation & Monitoring of the Instructional Program was renamed because of new standards and content.

Acknowledged gifts included:
To Sul Ross State University
*$5,000 from Mr. and Mrs. Jim Carlson to the Truman & JoAnne Spoon Athletic Training Scholarship Fund

*$6,000 from Cactus Conservation Institute, Inc. to the Klein Trust Botanical Research Fund

*$5,000 from Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Maxwell to the BRI Stewardship Program

*$5,000 from San Antonio Livestock Exposition, Inc. to the BRI SALE Fellowship

*$5,000 from Mr. and Mrs. Don Green to the Trappings of Texas

*$5,000 from Mr. and Mrs. John Weisman to the Trappings of Texas

*$30,000 from Texas Parks and Wildlife Foundation to the BRI- TPWF Quail Professorship

*$15,000 from San Antonio Livestock Exposition, Inc. to the BRI SALE Fellowship

*$5,000 from Brewster County Hotel/Motel Tax to the CBBS – Trans-Pecos Archaeological Program

*$5,000 from Mr. Stuart Stedman to the Borderlands Research Institute Fund

*$5,000 from TransPecos Banks to the Trappings of Texas

*$5,000 from Mr. and Mrs. A.M. Stringfellow to the Trappings of Texas

*$5,000 from Southern N.M. Chapter of Safari Club International for ANRS International Travel

To Friends of the Center for Big Bend Studies

*$150,000 from Mr. John Fort III, supporting the Trans Pecos Archaeological Program and other programs.

*$50,000 from The Brown Foundation, supporting the Trans Pecos Archaeological Program and other programs.

 

Spring 2018 Dean’s List!!!

A total of 248 Sul Ross State University-Alpine Campus students were named to the 2018 spring semester Dean’s List. The list recognizes students who maintain a grade point average of 3.3 or higher on a 4.0 scale.  Undergraduate students enrolled for 12 or more semester credit hours are eligible for the Dean’s List, and graduate hours are not included in the computations.  Dean’s List students are listed by their hometowns.

KUNMING, CHINA: Yanbing Chen

MOOSE JAW, SASKATCHEWAN, CANADA: Milo Laycraft

ARTESIA, CA: Amber Binford

JURUPA VALLEY, CA: Milan Barnes

OAKLEY, CA: Hailey Pace

BARRE, MA: Zachary Thomas

HOBBS, NM: Chelby Hinds

HOPE, NM: Preston McKee

MILWAUKEE, WI: Jordan Lewandowski

MOUNTAIN HOME, ID: Cheyenne Oyler

ALPINE: Darla-Nicole Acosta, Neela Ahmed, Ann Alvidrez, Vince Apodaca, Mackenzie Attwood, Samantha Banegas, Joanna Barnett, Brandt Buchanan, Geoffrey Calderon, Santiago Castillo, Iris Chavez, Kayleigh Coleman, James Cook II, Christian Diaz Sosa, Kayla Duff, Selena Garcia, David Garcia Altamirano, Hyacinth Golden, Madelaine Gorman, Kelsey Henderson, Anna Holmes, Ian Hoyt, Toni Huelsberg, Oscar Jimenez, Sarah Kearney, Nattalie Keyes, Pablo Lopez, Adrian Maldonado, Calandria Martinez, Bella Martinez, Kimberly Melendez, Megan Miller, Angelina Miranda, Marc Miranda, Melissa Morales, Amy Nava, Amy Oxenham, Linda Padilla-Cruz, Samuel Perkins, Jovita Quiroz-Minjares, Michelle Ramos, Rebecca Ramos, Derek Rasor, Nicholette Riojas, Luciana Rios, Ernesto Rivera, Jr., Justin Rodriguez, Adrian Salmon, Christy Sanchez, Tracey Sheldon, Margaret Shirley, Chani Spear, Jessica Westfall, Pamela Wright

ANSON: Robert Rasor

ARLINGTON: Elizabeth Livingston

AUSTIN: Joseph Bennett, Samuel Hartman, Carlos Medina Tellezgiron, Baltazar Parada, Keenan Sienna

BALMORHEA: Audrey Lozano

BARSTOW: Gabriella Arenivas

BAYTOWN: Hope Flint

BEEVILLE: Margaret Downing

BIG SPRING: Kiowa Lesser

BLANCO: Chase Horton

BOERNE: Katherine Haile

BRADY: Billy Hollis, Gabrielle Rule, Kendra Walls

BURKBURNET: Kaylee Plowman

BURNET: Joseph Parker, Averi Wukasch

CHEROKEE: Emily Skaggs

CHRISTOVAL: Roby George

CLUTE: Kyla Klehm

COMFORT: Lindy Montgomery

CONROE: Erica Dunn, Justin Smitherman, Erica Solomon-Powell

COPPERAS COVE: Dahmir Pearson

CRANE: Jacob Brents

DALE: Erin Bittner

DALLAS: Cassandra Cruz Duran

DANBURY: Richard Trevino

DEL RIO: Jaime Leija, Victoria Rios

DELL CITY: Natalie Guillen

DICKINSON: Edgar Hinojosa, Peter Von Marensdorff

EAGLE PASS: Rene Cedillo

EASTLAND: Lauren Ebbs

EL PASO: Maria Alatorre, Jose Angeles, Jr., Matthew Astorga, Jonas Bruker, Mark Casarez, Lou Delacruz, Renne Estrada, Alexa Gallardo, Anissa Garcia, Jacquelin Garibay, Jesus H. Guerrero, Jesus R. Guerrero, Noheli Gutierrez, Lizette Heredia, Amanda Lawrence, Karina Legaretta, Jason Licano, Guillermo Loera,  Dominique Lopez, Michael Munden, Valerie Ortiz, Ashley Rojas, Victoria Romo, Steven Savedra, Taylor Schneider, Amber Strach, Ashley Tandy, Shawn Templin, Sarah Torres, Isaac Tovar, Jasmine Valdez, Nicholas Westerlink

ENOCHS: Christopher Burrell

FARWELL: Jace Perkins

FLORESVILLE: Callie Czaja, Kyle Ferguson

FLOWER MOUND: Everett Lancaster

FORT DAVIS: Hannah Flores, Robert McClure

FORT HANCOCK: Brian Apodaca

FORT HOOD: La’Nasia Reed

FORT STOCKTON:  Destany Munoz, Viana Parras,

FRIONA: Mason Fleming

GATESVILLE: Adam Mundkowsky

GEORGETOWN:  Andrea Bode

GRUVER: Hunter Hopkins

HAMILTON: Ashley Weatherford

HARLINGEN: Jennifer Flores

HONDO; Christen Santos

HOUSTON: Cierra-Brittney Grier-Keener, Angalyn Latin, Telisa Jones, Anthony Sanchez

KATY: Bradon Clues, Darrian Doederlein, Damian Espinoza, Malyssa Reed Cosper

KERRVILLE: Krista Porter

KILLEEN: Cedric Carlisle

KINGSVILLE: Andre Wilson

LAKE JACKSON: Jacob Rios

LAMESA: Olivia Enriquez

LEAKEY: Jeremiah Boatright

LEVELLAND: Jacob Ochoa

LIBERTY HILL: Mayben Alexander

LUBBOCK: Ryan Almager, Orion Lopez, Ashley Preston

MARFA: Marissa Garcia, Dillon Orr

MESQUITE: Eric Flores

MICO: Tayla Juarez

MIDLAND: Dominic Carrillo, Andrea Delacruz, Timothy Dzida, Rebecca Graham, Alexander Martinez, Michael Shaw, Jacqueline Villalobos, Brandee Williams

MIDLOTHIAN: Samuel Largent

MONAHANS: Neeko Sullivan-Arredondo, Makayla Yantis

MOUNT PLEASANT: Jessica Stanley

NATALIA: Miranda Bryant

NEWARK: Colton Woodling

NORTH ZULCH: Kiera Cosby, Kyela Cosby

ODESSA: Alesi Hernandez, Bryan Pearce, Cassandra Sandoval, Mckenna Thomas

PEARLAND: Joseph Rios

PFLUGERVILLE: Athena Gundy

POST: Rebecca Taylor

PRESIDIO: Miriam Aguirre, Jonathan Carrasco, Maxwell Ferguson, Molly Ferguson, Guadalupe Licon, Hector Martinez, Natalia Melendez, Leslie Mendoza,  Anai Moreno, Gerardo Sanchez, Kathia Pando, Ana Quezada, Carlos Ruiz, Jr., Victoria Sanchez

QUEMADO: William Perez

RALLS: Caleb Thomasson

RICHMOND: Brock Hammock

ROUND ROCK:  Kelly Swenson

RUNAWAY BAY: Ryan Heckart

SAN ANGELO: Emily Campos, Pierce Parmer

SAN ANTONIO: Miranda Gilbert, Carolina Herrera, Katherine Mancha, Ronald Price, Samuel Vaughn, Gloria Villanueva

SAN BENITO: Alexandra Castellanos

SAN ELIZARIO: Javier Garcia

SAN MARCOS: Lance Goarin

SONORA: Kevin Martinez

SPRINGTOWN: Armando Pineda, Ashton Weaver

STANTON: Allison Smith

SWEETWATER: Dakoata Tyson

TOMBALL: Kenya Miles

TORNILLO: Jordi Elias

UVALDE: Fredrick Lindsey, Alexis Ruiz

VALENTINE: Gabriela Tarango

VAN HORN: Fabian Baeza, Brandon Carrillo, Felix Gonzalez, Kimberley Ramirez, Briana Sanchez

WAXAHACHIE: Evan Willard

WESLACO: Paul Rodriguez

WICHITA FALLS: Dawson Plowman

WIMBERLEY: Walter Flocke

VALENTINE: Gabriela Tarango

VAN HORN: Adriana Alvarado, Fabian Baeza, Brandon Carrillo, Natalie Hernandez, Brandon Natera, Briana Sanchez, Diff Torres, Luis Urias